Individual
Results
Class 5A
1. Thomas, StP, 15:35
2. B. Guidry, Jes., 15:52
3. Wilson, BR, 15:55
4. Florek, BM, 16:06
5. Carswell, Rus., 16:13
6. Aucoin, BM, 16:16
7. Ourso, DS, 16:21
8. McMann, Jes., 16:26
9. Borne, Cov., 16:29
10. Tosh, Jes., 16:34
Class 4A
1. Holcombe, Bol., 16:21
2. Haydel, Park., 16:36
3. Mendrek-Laske, BF, 16:38
4. Daniel, Park., 16:42
5. Nathanson, BS, 16:49
6. Sticker, Pine., 16:50
7. Duplantis, ST, 16:54
8. Kalmus, BF, 16:55
9. Monroe, Pine., 16:57
10. Chautin, BC, 17:03
Class 3A
1. Bouillion, Erath, 16:22
2. Middleton, New., 16:26
3. Prejeant, EDW, 16:28
4. Swanson, New., 16:34
5. Regan, West., 16:38.19
6. Daigle, WF, 16:38.75
7. DeLaune, EDW, 16:42
8. Goettert, PB, 16:47
9. Cowan, New., 16:48.20
10. Cortez, EDW, 16:48.90
Class 2A
1. Chester, StM, 16:15.90
2. Tenini, StA, 16:15.93
3. Swanner, E-BR, 16:23
4. Prudhomme, E-BR, 17:13
5. Beard, E-BR, 17:28
6. Kilpatrick, UL, 17:29.06
7. Guidry, VP, 17:29.32
8. Backstedt, E-BR, 17:29.58
9. Humphrey, StM, 17:36
10. Campbell, StM, 17:37
Class 1A
1. Kobayashi, CD, 17:14
2. Gray, CC, 17:38
3. Carisella, CD, 17:48
4. Person, Rose, 17:52
5. James, Rose, 18:03
6. Bankson, Rose, 18:08
7. Darling, Dun, 18:11
8. Accardo, Han, 18:15
9. Leblanc, Del, 18:17
10. Baudoin, Han, 18:20
Class B
1. Festervan, Chou, 16:36
2. Turnipseed, Ana, 17:15
3. Koenck, Ana, 17:28
4. Pierce, Lac, 17:33
5. Beasley, Chou, 17:41
6. Villeneuve, HC, 17:43
7. Baker, Chou, 17:46
8. Ardoin, Lac, 17:49
9. Dubose, Chou, 17:54
10. Foster, Chou, 17:55
Class C
1. Schellenger, GC, 17:49
2. Gates, EB, 18:21
3. Allen, Hicks, 18:27
4. Conner, JB 18:38
5. Koncinsky, GC, 19:07
6. Pope, GC, 19:08
7. Cooper, LSD, 19:11
8. Davis, LSD, 19:25
9. Hebert, GC, 19:27
10. Remedios, GC, 19:31
Team
Results
Class 5A
1. Jesuit, 41
2. Brother Martin, 49
3. St. Paul's, 118
4. Baton Rouge, 135
5. West Monroe, 184
Class 4A
1. Parkway, 109
2. Bishop Sullivan, 117
3. Pineville, 118
4. Redemptorist, 123
5. Ben Franklin, 130
Class 3A
1. E.D.White, 47
2. Iowa, 68
3. Newman, 69
4. Erath, 158
5. Menard, 164
Class 2A
1. Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 39
2. St. Martin's, 50
3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 79
4. Lakeside, 108
5. Ville Platte, 124
Class 1A
1. Rosepine, 44
2. Country Day, 48
3. Hanson, 75
4. Cedar Creek, 87
5. Delcambre, 158
Class B
1. Choudrant, 32
2. Anacoco, 84
3. Quitman, 139
4. Episcopal Acadiana 145
5. Lacassine, 148
Class C
1. Grace Christian 31
2. Elizabeth, 78
3. Johnson Bayou, 85
4. Hackberry, 86
5. Louisiana School for the Deaf, 108
(Note: Due to unforeseen
circumstances, I was unable to attend this year's State Championship meet. I deeply regret this, but I would have regretted
neglecting another responsibility even more. Hopefully, I'll be able to photograph the competition in 2005. I did, however,
attend the Metro Championships on November 4, and those photos have been posted, both here and at my Webshots page.)
ALL-METRO
CROSS COUNTRY TEAM
1. Jonathan
Thomas
2. Brett Guidry
3. Andy Florek
4. Stephen Chester
5. Patrick Aucoin
6. Trevor Middleton
7. Brett McMann
2004 Runner of the Year:
Jonathan Thomas
ALL-STATE
TEAM
(as selected by
the Louisiana Track and Field Coaches Association)
Jonathan Thomas, St.
Paul's; Brett Guidry, Jesuit; Wesley Wilson, Baton Rouge; Andy Florek, Brother Martin; Hunter Carswell, Ruston; Patrick Aucoin,
Brother Martin; Brandon Ourso, Denham Springs; Brett McMann, Jesuit; Brett Borne, Covington; Adam Tosh, Jesuit; Thibault Holcombe,
Bolton; Michael Haydel, Parkway; Mark Mendrek-Laske, Ben Franklin; Cody Bouillion, Erath; Trevor Middleton, Newman; Colby
Prejeant, E.D.White; James Swanson, Newman; Darren Regan, Westlake; Brandon Daigle, West Feliciana; Stephen Chester, St. Martin's;
Joseph Tenini, St. Thomas Aquinas; Sean Swanner, Episcopal-BatonRouge; Daniel Festervan, Choudrant; Kenneth Schiffman, Brother
Martin; Cory Guidry, Jesuit
|